Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 Uplifters treats protection of privacy in relation to personal date very seriously. All personal data collected by Uplifters shall be treated with respect and we are committed to comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of Hong Kong and to best endeavour implement the codes of practice issued by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data.

Types of Personal Data Held

 Serving and former employees of Uplifters under employment, including personal particulars, education and qualifications, employment history, salary and allowances, terms and conditions of service, rank and post, training, appraisal reports, promotion board assessments, conduct and discipline, awards, benefits, medical records, leave and passages, retirement and pension, professional qualifications, Mandatory Provident Fund and provident fund account details, and legal assistance.

Current and former volunteers of Uplifters whether paid or unpaid, including personal particulars, education and qualifications, employment history, salary and allowances, terms and conditions of service, rank and post, training, and awards.

Uplifiters may also hold personal data of other members of the public who uses the Uplifters’ services, including:-

Personal particulars, education and qualifications, employment history, salary and allowances, terms and conditions of service, training, personal credit, financial circumstances and situation (including but not limited to debt incurred), particulars of family members

Persons lodging complaints, making general enquiries and requesting for personal data or information under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) and Code on Access to Information.

 Main Purposes of Holding Personal Data

Uplifters collects and maintains personal data for the following purposes:-

Conduct or research studies, invitation of participation in programmes/activities, assessment of applications, assessment of qualifications, issue of certificates, monitoring of employees, users, and volunteers’ progress, processing of applications for reimbursement of fees, assessment of nominations and dissemination of awards, verification of assessment, planning, provision, development, implementation and recording of services, referral and placement, and education researches.

Performing a range of employment-related purposes, such as appointments, integrity checking, postings and transfers, offer/renewal/extension of agreements, incremental credit, training and career development, revision of terms or conditions of service, promotion, conduct and discipline, legal assistance, benefits, continuation in or removal from office, provision of testimonials and evidence if required by a competent authority or under proper order by the courts.

Recruitment, administering, servicing, administration of various schemes, arrangement of payments for services delivered, dealing with complaints and enquiries or requests for personal data and information.

 Disclosure of Personal Data

Uplifters does not share any personally-identifiable or private information of users with third parties, unless with consent or as required to do so under the applicable laws.

 Data Access or Correction Requests

 Data access or correction requests may be made in writing by email. Requests should be addressed to contact@uplifters.community.

Uplifters may impose a reasonable charge to cover the costs of producing copies of personal data.